Kodiaks wrap-up championships with GOLD in men's 4x400m relay

March 5, 2017 - The Running Room 2017 ACAC Indoor Track Championships came to a dramatic finish with two terrific relays and four outstanding individual races, as the second and final day of action took place at the University of Lethbridge’s 1st Choice Savings Centre, hosted by Lethbridge College.

The Kodiaks capped a successful meet with a thrilling gold medal in the men's 4x400 metre relay. Lethbridge's "A" team of John Krause, Moses Chesseret, Boaz Korir and Dayton Jans managed to hold off teams from MacEwan University and SAIT in an absolutely breathtaking conclusion to the weekend. 

Overall the Kodiaks collected five medals at the championships, and also took home third place in both the men’s and women’s overall team standings.

 

Race results - Saturday March 4, 2017

 

Men’s 4x400 metre relay

In the third of three heats, Lethbridge College’s team hung around the front of the pack until anchor Dayton Jans grabbed the baton, took off and cruised to a convincing victory.

G – Lethbridge College  3:41.27
S – MacEwan University  3:43.30
B – SAIT  3:44.50

Women’s 4x400 metre relay

Running in the second of two heats, the MacEwan Griffins put on a clinical display, breaking away from all contenders to win by more than 16 seconds.

G – MacEwan University  4:08.18
S – Red Deer College  4:24.35
B – Grande Prairie Wolves  4:26.61

Men’s 600 metres

In the closest gold medal finish of the entire meet, SAIT’s Chris Karg claimed top spot on the podium, edging out Lethbridge’s Dayton Jans by just six one-hundredths of a second.

G – Chris Karg (SAIT)  1:28.72
S – Dayton Jans (Lethbridge)  1:28.78
B – Scott Kohlman (MacEwan)  1:29.50

Women’s 600 metres

MacEwan’s Nikita Case completed a sweep of the shortest events in the competition, adding a 600 metre gold to the 300 metre medal she won on the first day of competition.

G – Nikita Case (MacEwan)  1:39.41
S – Hannah Leggatt (MacEwan)  1:42.31
B – Mienna Staroslieski (Concordia)  1:43.02

Men’s 1,500 metres

Alexander Howells of SAIT proved to be dominant in the long-distance races, adding a gold in the 1,500 metres to the gold he won in the 3,000 metres on Friday.

G – Alexander Howells (SAIT)  4:30.13
S – Scott Kohlman (MacEwan)  4:20.74
B – Merhaui Tsaru (SAIT)  4:22.65

Women’s 1,500 metres

Hannah Leggatt of MacEwan had a meet to remember, picking up three gold medals and also adding a silver, winning the 1,500 metres by nearly two and a half seconds.

G – Hannah Leggatt (MacEwan)  4:58.78
S – Ricki Doyle (SAIT)  5:01.18
B – Chanelle Gagne (MacEwan)  5:01.88

 

2017 Conference award winners

Coaches of the year – Bre McEachern and Ryan Edgar (SAIT)

All-conference female athlete of the year – Hannah Leggatt (MacEwan)

All-conference male athlete of the year – Scott Kohlman (MacEwan)

Female team champions – MacEwan Griffins

Male team champions – SAIT Trojans