Kodiaks race to three medals on day one

March 4, 2017 - The MacEwan Griffins had a tremendous opening day at the Running Room 2017 ACAC Indoor Track Championship, winning gold in four of the six events on the opening day of the event, hosted by Lethbridge College.

Taking place at the University of Lethbridge’s 1st Choice Savings Centre, the Griffins won nine total medals, followed by SAIT, with two golds and five medals and the host Kodiaks who won three bronzes. The second and final day of action includes the 600 metres, 1,500 metres and the 4x400 metre relays and begins at 10:30 a.m.

Women’s 3,000 metres

MacEwan’s Hannah Leggatt ran to a dominant gold medal, but it was the perseverance of Lethbridge’s Emily Spencer that stole the show as she came from behind to earn a bronze medal by just 0.06 seconds.

G – Hannah Leggatt (MacEwan)  11:01.38
S – Jordana Cota (Red Deer)  11:08.13
B – Emily Spencer (Lethbridge)  11:15.73

Men’s 3,000 metres

The SAIT Trojans picked up a pair of medals, led by a dominating performance from Alexander Howells, who won gold by more than 10 seconds.

G – Alexander Howells (SAIT)  9:14.52
S – Scott Kohlman (MacEwan)  9:24.83
B – Merhaui Tsaru (SAIT)  9:27.52

Women’s 1,000 metres

The Griffins grabbed two medals, with a SAIT Trojan in between, led by MacEwan’s Hannah Leggatt who legged out a gold medal by more than four seconds.

G – Hannah Leggatt (MacEwan)  3:03.40
S – Ricki Doyle (SAIT)  3:07.47
B – Chanelle Gagne (MacEwan)  3:08.12

Men’s 1,000 metres

It was a thrilling finish all around, as SAIT’s Jacques Saayman nosed out MacEwan’s Scott Kohlman for gold by less than a second, while the Griffins’ Brandon Toal also took bronze by less than a second over Lethbridge’s Boaz Korir.

G – Jacques Saayman (SAIT)  2:44.34
S – Scott Kohlman (MacEwan)  2:45.77
B – Brandon Toal (MacEwan)  2:47.41

Women’s 300 metres

MacEwan continued its tremendous meet by sweeping the top of the podium, with Lethbridge’s Kayla Enders taking the bronze by less than a second over Red Deer’s Sadie Borgfjord.

G – Nikita Case (MacEwan)  41.55
S – Valerie Schlottke (MacEwan)  42.41
B – Kayla Enders (Lethbridge)  43.62

Men’s 300 metres

MacEwan’s Thomas Cross-Trush scorched the rest of the field, winning by over a second and a half, with SAIT’s Colesen Faunt edging Lethbridge’s Dayton Jans by just two one-hundreths of a second for the silver medal.

G – Thomas Cross-Trush (MacEwan)  36.52
S – Colesen Faunt (SAIT)  38.26
B – Dayton Jans (Lethbridge)  38.28